UNIVERSITÉ DE 7 NOVEMBRE
[…] Tunisian companies must lead to the incorporation of a company , the majority
of the capital of which must be detained by Tunisian individuals or legal
entities" 94.
At first glance, the reading of article 412 appears unclear.
The possibility of merging with foreign companies is legally
admitted , however , the condition stipulated by this article tends to render
more difficult the transaction in practice , because it requires that the
majority of the capital of the company that is going to absorb the other
company must be detained by Tunisian shareholders. In other words the
absorbing
93 Section 252 of the DGCL (a): "Any 1 or more
corporations of this State may merge or consolidate with 1 or more other
corporations of any other state or states of the United States, or of the
District of Columbia if the laws of the other state or states, or of the
District permit a corporation of such jurisdiction to merge or consolidate with
a corporation of another jurisdiction.
94 Article 412 of the TCCC: "La fusion
d,une ou plusieurs sociétés étrangères
avec une ou plusieurs sociétés tunisiennes doit aboutir à
la constitution d,une société dont la majorité
du capital doit être détenu par des personnes physiques ou morales
tunisiennes. (personal translation)