UNIVERSITÉ DE 7 NOVEMBRE
[…] of another country. Apparently there is neither legal possibility of direct
merger under German Law or Case Law supporting the feasibility of the
cross-border transaction.
The situation is different in the US.
90 Id
91 Id
92 the German Transformation Act governs only merger
between domestic companies
From the U.S. perspective, mergers are legally permissible and
may be divided into "inbound" transactions in which a foreign company acquires
a U.S. target and "outbound" transactions in which a U.S. company acquires a
foreign company. According to Section 252 of the Delaware general Corporate
Law: "any one or more corporations of this state may merge... with one or more
other corporations of any other states of the united states, or of the District
of Columbia if the Laws of the other state or states, or of the District permit
a corporation of such jurisdiction to merger... with a corporation of another
jurisdiction" 93. In other words, American companies incorporated in
Delaware may acquire or be acquired by companies incorporated in France or
Tunisia provided that the French or Tunisian company corporate Law permits the
merger across borders.
Equally, under Tunisian corporate Law, merging with foreign is