UNIVERSITÉ DE 7 NOVEMBRE
[…] déviations que l'opération pourrait connaître par rapport
au tracé idéal retenu par ses constructeurs » Mousseron,
J.M., Techniques Contractuelles op.cit note 3 page 15
76 "Specific guidance is provided where the
cross-border nature of the transaction creates particular difficulties and/or
makes it unclear which Law should apply, sets out the minimum procedural
requirements that the EU Member States will be required to implement within
their national legislation". DIRECTIVE on Cross-Border Mergers of limited
liability companies, Official Journal of the European Union. See appendices
n°1
77 Section 251 (b) states "the boards of directors of
each corporations which desires to merge or consolidate shall adopt a
resolution approving an agreement of merger or consolidation and declaring its
advisability."
78 Section 251 Delaware General Corporate Law,
paragraph (c) "the agreement required by subsection (b) of this section shall
be submitted to the stockholders of each constituent corporation at an annual
or special meeting for the purpose of acting on the agreement..."
If the merger is between corporations in two different states or
Countries, care should be taken in drafting the merger agreement to make sure
it complies with the requirements of each State/country Company
La w79.
After the agreement is filed in each state/country, the